Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda
Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 22 years
  • Graduation year: 1999
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1548413230

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda

Nephrologist

He is located at 101 Sivley Road Southwest in Huntsville, AL 35801. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Chest Pain, Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS), Low Blood Pressure, Peptic Ulcer, Urethritis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1548413230. Appointment can be made via the phone number (256) 265-3880. He is affiliated with 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda, being an nephrologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood in Urine
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Gout
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hydronephrosis
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperkalemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperparathyroidism
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Kidney Cancer
  • Kidney Failure
  • Kidney Infection
  • Kidney Stones
  • Low Blood Pressure
  • Low Potassium
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD)
  • Prescription Refill
  • Rhabdomyolysis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vitamin D Deficiency

Procedures Performed by Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter of Alabama

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Ambetter of Alabama
Ambetter of Alabama plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hospitalist (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Community Hospitalist Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Novo Nordisk $72

Other

Food and Beverage $72

Studies

Graduated in 1999

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated hospitals

HUNTSVILLE HOSPITAL
101 SIVLEY RD
HUNTSVILLE, 35801 AL
(256) 265-1000
MARSHALL MEDICAL CENTERS
2505 U S HIGHWAY 431 NORTH
BOAZ, 35957 AL
(256) 593-8310
CRESTWOOD MEDICAL CENTER
ONE HOSPITAL DR SE
HUNTSVILLE, 35801 AL
(256) 882-3100
ATHENS LIMESTONE HOSPITAL
700 WEST MARKET STREET
ATHENS, 35611 AL
(256) 233-9292

Looking for more Nephrologists?

There are 9 other nephrologists in this region.

Dr. Rosanne Lamia Winn
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite East 2325 Pansy Street Southwest Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Amish B. Shah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11357 Nuckols Road # 1149 Glen Allen, 23059, VA
Dr. Christopher M. Abeid
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1265 Graham Road Suite 1 Florissant, 63031, MO
Dr. Prithvi Kukkadapu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1104 Monroe Street Southwest Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Larry Walker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 810 Franklin Street Southeast Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Heather L. Haley
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite A 810 Franklin Street Southeast Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. James Smelser
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 810 Franklin Street Southeast Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Saad Rahman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 810 Franklin Street Southeast Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Richard Aloysius Finch
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2709 Boulder Circle Southeast Huntsville, 35801, AL

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda accept patients with Ambetter of Alabama?

Yes, Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda is listed in-network for Ambetter of Alabama through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda?

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda's office is located at 101 Sivley Road Southwest in Huntsville, AL 35801.

What conditions does Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda treat?

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda provides treatment for Acute Pain, Chest Pain, Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS), Low Blood Pressure, Peptic Ulcer, Urethritis. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Madan Kumar Nanjunde Gowda is affiliated with HUNTSVILLE HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.